Shaving soaps and creams ranking

All the products were tested by me in person. If you believe the data presented are useful, like us on Facebook or tweet. The buttons are located at the bottom of the page.

Price per shaving is based on price in USD in USA online shops, calculated for an average 3 pass shaving. Take a look at the chart at the bottom of the page.

Scoring

1 – unsatisfactory, 2 – weak, 3-4 – satisfactory, 5-6 – good, 7-8 – very good, 9 – almost perfect, 10 – outstanding

Product nameOverallScentShaving effectivenessValuePrice per shaving ($)
Klar Klassik Rasierseife (Shaving Soap) 10101090,160
Klar Sport Rasierseife (Shaving Soap) 10101090,160
Klar Sandalwood Shaving Soap 10101090,160
Eufros Premium Rosa Bourbon Shaving Soap 10101050,420
Wickham 1912 Russian Leather Shaving Soap 10101090,100
Saponificio Varesino Tundra Artica Shaving Soap 10101090,140
Saponificio Varesino 70th Aniversary Shaving Soap 10101080,190
Floris London Elite Shaving Soap 10101090,140
Los Angeles Bespoke Shaving Soap 10101080,180
RazoRock Santa Maria del Fiore Sapone da Barba 1091090,111
Martin de Candre Scented Shaving Soap 109950,420
Wickham 1912 Classic 24 Shaving Soap 10101090,100
Wholly Kaw Fougère Bouquet Premium Shaving Soap 101010100,110
St. James of London Black Pepper and Lime Shaving Cream 1010970,250
Floris London JF Shaving Soap 1091080,180
Le Père Lucien Rose de Pushkar Shaving Soap 1091070,210
Los Angeles Topanga Fougère Shaving Soap 1091080,190
Saponificio Varesino Manna di Sicilia Shaving Soap 10109100,100
Crabtree&Evelyn Moroccan Myrrh Shave Soap (10.2015→) 101010100,090
Truefitt & Hill 1805 Shaving Cream 10101080,189
Saponificio Varesino Stella Alpina Shaving Soap 9910100,100
RVT Roseline Shaving Soap 9910100,080
I Coloniali Shaving Cream Mango 99980,152
Wickham 1912 Citrus Musk Shaving Soap 991090,100
Wickham 1912 Parma Violet Shaving Soap 991090,100
Saponificio Cosmo Shaving Soap 981080,150
Calani Calani Oriental Plum Shaving Soap 99980,162
Calani Malabar Shaving Soap 99980,162
Calani Classic Havana Shaving Soap 99980,162
Barrister & Mann Cheshire Shaving Soap 991090,140
Czech & Speake No. 88 Shaving Soap 99960,260
Acqua di Parma Colezzione Barbiere Shaving Cream 981021,180
RVT Frosty Bay Rum Shaving Soap 9810100,080
Dusy Kabinett Shaving Soap 981090,040
Wickham 1912 Frankincense Shaving Soap 991090,100
Saponificio Varesino Dolomiti Shaving Soap 9910100,100
Strop Shoppe Black Tie Shaving Soap 981090,118
Catie's Bubles La Terre Verte Shaving Soap 99890,110
Calani Dubai Shaving Soap 98980,162
Vulfix Persian Musk Shaving Cream 99980,150
Queen Charlotte Esquire Shaving Soap 910990,140
Arran Aromatics Driftwood Shaving Soap 9108100,096
Taylor of Old Bond Street Sandalwood Herbal Soap 9810100,090
Mitchell´s Wool Fat Shaving Soap 9710100,093
Reef Point Fougère Santal Shaving Soap 999100,100
Truefitt & Hill Sandalwood Shaving Cream 991080,189
Truefitt & Hill Grafton Shaving Cream 991080,189
Alvarez Gomez Barberia Shaving Cream 99970,210
Maggard Razors London Barbershop Shaving Soap 99990,110
Los Angeles Santa Monica Bay Rum Shaving Soap 981090,126
St. James of London Sandalwood & Bergamot Shaving Cream 98960,250
Dr. Jon's Black Label Shaving Soap 99990,106
Castle Forbes Lavender Shaving Cream 98950,290
Saponificio Varesino Aromatic Fern Shaving Soap 999100,090
Wickham 1912 Irish Fern Shaving Soap 981090,100
Dr. Harris Sandalwood Shaving Soap 9810100,108
Dr. Harris Windsor Shaving Soap 9810100,108
Via Barberia Aquae Shaving Cream 99890,120
Via Barberia Herbae Shaving Cream 99890,120
Taylor of Old Bond Street Jermyn Street Shaving Soap 999100,102
Catie's Bubles Le Piment de la Vie 99890,110
Truefitt & Hill 1805 Trafalgar Cream 981080,189
Geo F. Trumper Sandalwood Shaving Cream 910970,195
Geo F. Trumper Spanish Leather Shaving Cream 910870,520
Baume.be Shaving Cream 98960,250
Lebelle Soaps Grapefruit and Lemongrass Shaving Soap 971080,150
eShave Verbena Lime Shaving Cream 98960,240
Arran Aromatics Driftwood Shaving Cream 999100,230
Arran Aromatics Bay Citrus Shaving Soap 998100,096
Cyril R. Salter Indian Sandalwood Shaving Cream 998100,100
Henri et Victoria Cognac and Cuban Cigars Shaving Soap 9107100,090
Henri et Victoria Poire Francaise Shaving Soap 998100,090
Saponificio Bignoli Young Shaving Cream 9108100,100
Crabtree & Evelyn Sienna Shave Cream 910850,380
Crabtree & Evelyn Sandalwood Aromatic Shave Cream 910850,380
The Art of Shaving Shaving Cream Lemon 971060,250
La Savonnière du Moulin 30% Shaving Soap 97990,120
Taylor of Old Bond Street Rose Shaving Cream 98970,160
Simpsons Shaving Cream Citrus Burst 98850,340
Taylor of Old Bond Sandalwood Shaving Cream 98980,160
Geo F. Trumper Rose Shaving Cream 98960,270
Soap Commander Shaving Soap Passion 898100,090
Institut Karite Shea Shaving Soap 8710100,080
Soap Commander Shaving Soap Love 888100,090
The Sudsy Soapery Sandalwood Myrrh Shaving Soap 871090,096
Calani Earl Grey Shaving Soap 87980,162
Calani Bay Rum Shaving Soap 87980,162
Jack Black Triple Cushion Supreme Shaving Cream 871080,159
Los Angeles Myrkviðr Shaving Soap 871090,110
Queen Charlotte Fougere Shaving Soap 810980,120
Los Angeles Vert Noir Shaving Soap 871080,139
Wickham 1912 Scotish Heather Shaving Soap 871090,100
Figaro Monsieur (Gold) Shaving Soap 88890,098
The Sudsy Soapery Twice Mint Shaving Soap 861090,096
Tcheon Fung Sing 70th Anniversary Corte Sabauda Shaving Cream 888100,060
Weleda Shaving Cream 89860,227
Phoenix Amber Shaving Soap 810890,110
Dr. Jon's Anne Bonny Shaving Soap 888100,071
TVB Shaving Lebelle Soaps Sweet Vetiver 891050,261
Crabtree & Evelyn West Indian Lime Shaving Cream 88960,225
Speick Men Shaving Cream 87940,056
Haslinger Schafmilch Shaving Soap with Sheep Milk 86990,110
The Sudsy Soapery Lavender Peppermint Shave Soap 861090,096
Speick Active Shaving Soap 87980,112
Le Père Lucien Le Savon du Barbier 87880,120
Vulfix English Rose Shaving Cream 88970,150
Catie's Bubles Glacé Herbe Shaving Soap 87990,110
Truefitt & Hill West Indian Limes Shaving Cream 871080,189
Truefitt & Hill Rose Shaving Cream 871080,189
Truefitt & Hill Lavender Shaving Cream 871080,189
Meissner Tremonia Himalayan Heights Shaving Paste 871030,350
Santa Maria Novella Shaving Soap 86930,462
Musgo Real Classic Soap 898100,058
Haslinger Sandalwood SPA Shaving Soap 889100,090
Via Barberia Fructi Shaving Soap 888100,044
Esbjerg Vienna Rasiercreme Grapefruit 869100,200
Ach. Brito Shaving Cream Lavanda 889100,090
Speick Men Shaving Stick 88890,112
L'Occitane Cade Shaving Soap 878100,072
Stirling Island Man Shaving Soap 896100,070
RazorRock Don Marco Shaving Soap 889100,067
Lebelle Soaps Barbiere Italiano 871080,150
Shannon Soaps Silk Pajamas 88880,104
Omega Via Barberia Fructi Shaving Cream 87870,120
Boellis Panama 1924 Shaving Soap 861080,140
Dr. Jon's Arctic Hydra Shaving Soap 888100,071
Tiki Fougere Tallow Shaving Soap 88880,130
Edwin Jagger Premium Shaving Cream Sandalwood 88840,341
Meissner Tremonia Moroccan Rhassoul Shaving Paste 861030,440
Taylor of Old Bond Street Luxury Shaving Stick 88930,430
OSMA Shaving Soap Shaving Soap 87990,110
Chemcos Jolly Shaving Cream 88870,085
Catie's Bubles Saturday Morning Shaving Soap 86990,120
Queen Charlotte Basilica Shaving Soap 88880,120
Captain's Choice Bay Rum Shaving Soap 86990,106
Truefitt & Hill Almond Shaving Cream 861080,189
Through the Fire Anvil Shaving Soap 89880,133
Mike's Natural Soaps Vetiver Shaving Soap 88860,200
Los Angeles Black Rose Shaving Soap 86970,170
Mondial Shaving Cream Tabacco Verde 87980,084
Valobra Menthol Shaving Soap 86890,100
Saponificio Bignoli Violetta di Parma Shaving Cream 89890,100
The Art of Shaving Sandalwood Soap 810860,189
Mühle Sanddorn Shaving Cream 86940,320
Edwin Jagger Premium Shaving Cream Cooling Menthol 86940,341
RazoRock Bee’s Knees Beeswax Shaving Soap 8310100,067
Taylor of Old Bond Street Grapefruit Shaving Cream 87870,160
L'Occitane Shaving Cream Cade 85850,272
Phoenix (Synergy) Unscented 7-880,083
Fix-Model Shaving Cream (Creme de Barbear) Eucalipto 7210100,040
Bozzano Creme de Barbear Pele Sensivel 74970,120
Mystic Water Wild Lavender 78890,088
Dr. Selby Lavender Luxury Shaving Cream 76840,240
Mühle Organic Rasiercreme (Shaving Cream) 741020,520
La Rive Brutal Classic Shaving Cream 76840,064
RazoRock XXX Italian Shaving Soap (125 ml) 76960,150
Wilkinson-Sword Shaving Cream 767100,060
Proraso Sapone da Barba Protettivo e Idratante Blue Shaving Cream 767100,070
Tabac Original Rasierseife 75880,096
Petal Pusher Coconut 75880,100
Saponificio Bignoli Agrumi del Mediterraneo Shaving Cream 77880,100
Barrister & Mann Latha Taiga Shaving Soap 76890,080
Reef Point Earl Grey Ginger Shaving Soap 75980,100
Acca Kappa 1869 Shaving Cream 75840,253
Geo F. Trumper Violet Shaving Soap 78960,180
Mama Bear's Hinoki Woods Shaving Soap 77670,127
Tcheon Fung Sing Blue Jar Shaving Soap 75840,066
Palmindaya Shaving Cream 768100,050
LEA Classic Shaving Soap 74890,084
Old Spice Classic Shave Cream 76790,090
Joris Shaving Soap 75870,126
Barrister & Mann Latha Sandalwood Shaving Soap 76880,100
Rose of Bulgaria Shaving Cream 77770,136
La Toja shaving cream 758100,070
Edwin Jagger Shaving Soap Lime & Pomegranade 77780,100
The ShaveDoctor Ultimate Shaving Creme 74870,140
Mondial Shaving Soap Bergamotto Neroli 77680,170
Valobra Fougere Shaving Soap 73940,280
Cella Crema da Barba all’Olio di Mandorla 75890,064
Lea Shaving Soap (Stick) 64880,080
Wriggly Tin Man Spicy Bay Rum Goat Milk Shaving Soap 64880,080
Fa Shaving Cream 667100,020
Florena Men Comfort Shaving Cream 648100,060
De Vergulde Hand Scheerzeep (shaving soap) 65790,060
Arturro Barbiere Propoli 63860,120
Ogallala Bay Rum Shaving Soap 67650,234
Savon du Midi Sandalwood Shaving Soap 66680,064
La Toja Shaving Stick 65690,060
Kent Shaving Cream 66640,400
Lea Crema de Afeitar (Shaving Cream) 65880,060
Monsavon Bol à Raser (Shaving Soap) 658100,030
Mydlana Chata Deluxe Rosewood shaving soap 64640,100
Col. Conk Bay Rum 666100,052
Gillette Lime Shaving Cream NEW65760,110
The Body Shop Maca Root Shave Cream 64760,133
Proraso Sensitive (white) 66640,079
Organique Face Shaving Soap 65640,096
Col. Conk Lime 65690,068
Proraso Barbe Dure (red) 65640,079
Mil Mil 76 Figaro Shaving Cream 65740,061
Prep Shaving Soap 63780,080
Palmolive Classic Shave Stick with Palm Extract 55790,036
BiC Sensitive Creme de Barbear (Shaving Cream) 53770,069
Wilkinson Sword Shaving Stick 53780,048
Dr K Peppermint soap 54750,103
Proraso Menthol and Eucalyptus (green) 54640,079
PILS Rasierseife 52650,098
PharmaCF Korsarz Fresh 53670,060
Joanna Shaving Cream NEW53630,090
Parker Sandalwood with Sheabutter 56570,064
Palmolive Classic Shave Cream with Palm Extract 54550,105
Arko Men Shaving Soap (stick) 537100,024
LIder Classic Shaving Cream 54550,062
Portland General Store Whiskey Shaving Soap (puck) 49650,060
Truefitt & Hill 1805 Shaving Soap 49620,158
Crabtree&Evelyn Moroccan Myrrh Shave Soap (2014) 410630,100
Penhaligon's Shaving Soap English Fern 49610,210
van Der Hagen Deluxe Shaving Soap 46580,026
Barbus Classic Shaving Soap 42650,050
ZEW Shaving Soap 42730,103
Body Store Shaving Soap 46530,140
Aquagena Shaving Stick 43680,083
Scandia Secret Shop Shaving Soap 45630,040
Tesco Value Shaving Cream 43480,020
Wilkinson Sword Rasierseife (Shaving Soap) 45460,038
Omega Shaving Cream in bowl 44480,090
Wars Classic shaving cream 42440,062
Williams Mug Shaving Soap 33350,020

Shaving soaps and creams ranking – chart

2 Comments

  1. vasco77

    Po powrocie z urlopu mam wrazenie ze cos sie wydazylo i zaprzestales kontynuacji publikacji na forum. Moze sie myle ale nie moglem sie doszukac informacji na ten temat. Doszukalem sie tylko tego ze przestales byc moderatorem. Mam nadzieje ze nie zaprzestaniesz tego co rozpoczoles i bedziesz kontynulowal to na blogu. Przykra by to byla dla mnie informacja gdyby sie okazalo ze nie bedzie juz Twoich recenzji.

    Reply
    1. Mirosław Florek (Post author)

      Brzytwa.org, jak się okazało, ma węższy profil niż na początku myślałem. Ponieważ właściciel ma pełne prawa do kształtowania „polityki programowej”, nikomu nic nie mam za złe. Trochę mi szkoda, ale cóż… c’est la vie. W dużym skrócie poszło o pianki. 🙂 to by dopiero było, gdybym zaczął opisywać nożyki, co zamierzam zrobić tutaj.
      Najbardziej szkoda mi SOTD, bo nie ma to jak rywalizacja.
      Pozdrawiam Vasco77!
      Fajnie że tu wpadasz.

      Reply

Leave a Comment

Twój adres e-mail nie zostanie opublikowany. Pola, których wypełnienie jest wymagane, są oznaczone symbolem *